Skip to content
 (802) 773-2528     Contact Us
 (802) 773-2528     Contact Us

Elected and Appointed Officials

Rutland Town Officials


 

Select Board

Our Select Board regularly meets every other Tuesday at the Municipal Town Hall, with meetings starting at 6PM. If there is to be a change in time or location it will be included in the agenda posted prior to the meeting on the home page.

 

Sharon Russell - 2 yrs. - Expires 2021
Joe Denardo- 3 yrs. - Expires 2021
Josh Terenzini - 3 yrs. - Expires 2021
John Paul Faignant - 2 yrs. - Expires 2020
Mary Ashcroft- 3 yrs. - Expires 2020


Clerk and Treasurer

 

Clerk & Treasurer Kirsten Hathaway - Expires 2020

Assistant Town Clerk & Treasurer Susan McGee


Listers



Howard J. Burgess - 3 yrs. Expires - 2021

Dean Davis - 3 yrs. - Expires - 2022
Marcia Chioffi - 3 yrs. - Expires - 2020


Road Commissioner

Byron R. Hathaway - 3 yrs. - Expires 2020


First Constable

Edward Dumas - 2 yrs. - Expires - 2021


Second Constable

John Paul Faignant - 2 yrs. - Expires - 2021


Fire Chief

Christopher Clark - 3 Yrs. - Expires 1/2023



Cemetery 
Commissioners

Byron J. Hathaway - 3 yrs. - Expires 2021
Byron R. Hathaway - 3 yrs. - Expires - 2020

Kurt Hathaway - 3 yrs. - Expires - 2022


Moderator

Matthew S. Branchaud - 1 yr. - Expires-2019


Grand Juror

Mary Ashcroft - Expires 2019


Appointed By Select Board

JP Faignant - Health Officer
Joseph Denardo - Forest Fire Warden

Martin Wasserman - Emergency Management Director

Edward Dumas- Town Service Officer

Bill Matteson - Rutland Regional Planning
Commission Representative

Bill Bauer -  Solid Waste Alliance Communities 
Representative
Israel Mac - Weigher of Coal

Byron Hathaway - Tree Warden

Paul Williams - Poundkeeper

Byron R. Hathaway - Inspector of Wood

Steve Russell - Fence Viewer

Charles Hemenway - Fence Viewer

Howard Burgess- Fence Viewer

Martin Wasserman- Rutland Regional Transportation Council 
Representative

 


Rutland Town Planning Commission

Barbara Noyes-Pulling-Chair exp 2021

Dana Peterson-Vice Chair exp 2021

Sherman Hunter -exp 2020

Howard Burgess-exp 2020

Andrew McKane-exp 2020

Jerry Stearns-exp 2020

Mary Beth Poli-exp 2021

Norman Cohen-alternate exp 2021

Jim Hall-alternate exp 2021